Read the fine print first. The Witty Investor reviews investing tools. Some links may earn a commission, and that never changes a verdict. How we make money
The Witty InvestorInvesting tools, honestly reviewed

ReviewMarch 19, 2026 · AdamK

M1 Finance Review (2026): Fees, Fine Print, and Who It’s Actually For

ResearchedFees checked October 2026

M1 Finance

The verdict

Great for set-and-forget investors with $10,000 or more. A poor deal for small accounts that will stay small.

PASS

01 · The fee schedule

$0 commissions. $3 a month while total M1 assets stay under $10,000, which is 3.6% a year on a $1,000 account.

02 · The exit costs

$100 to transfer out, $200 for an IRA. Fractional shares are sold as cash on the way out, which can mean a taxable gain.

03 · Who it is for

Long-term investors who contribute on a schedule and want automatic rebalancing into portfolios they design.

04 · What it is not

A trading app. No options, no mutual funds, no real-time trades, no tax-loss harvesting and no human advisor.

Affiliate links never change a verdict. How I review

M1 Finance has a very specific personality. It wants you to decide what you own, set the percentages once, and then go do something else with your life. If that sounds relaxing, keep reading. If it sounds like being sent to your room, this is not your brokerage.

The short version of this M1 Finance review: M1 is very good at one job, automated long-term investing in portfolios you design yourself, and once your balance clears $10,000 it charges almost nothing to do it. Below that line, a $3 monthly fee does more damage than the marketing lets on. And if you trade actively, want options, or need mutual funds, the answer is no before we even reach the fine print.

How I reviewed it: everything here comes from M1’s own fee schedule, disclosures and help center as checked in October 2026, plus the math on what those numbers mean for an ordinary account. I did not fund an account for this review, and nothing below should be read as if I did. This review contains no affiliate links.

M1 Finance Review: The Verdict Up Front

VerdictPASS for set-and-forget investors with $10,000 or more (or a clear plan to get there). SKIP for traders and small accounts that will stay small.
Best forLong-term investors who want automatic contributions, automatic rebalancing and fractional shares
Cost$0 commissions. $3 a month if your total M1 assets stay under $10,000
Cash rate3.35% APY standard on the High-Yield Cash Account (as of September 2026)
Watch out forBatched trade windows, a $100 exit fee ($200 for an IRA), and fractional shares that get sold when you leave
New in 2026M1 Advisor, a free AI financial advisor held to a fiduciary standard

What M1 Finance Actually Is

M1 calls itself “The Finance Super App,” which is the kind of phrase that makes me check my wallet. Underneath the branding it is a brokerage built around one idea: the Pie.

A Pie is your portfolio drawn as a circle. Each slice is a stock or ETF with a target percentage. Sixty percent total market fund, thirty percent international, ten percent bonds, whatever you decide. You can nest Pies inside Pies if you enjoy that sort of thing. Then you stop picking individual buys. You deposit money, and M1 decides which slices get it based on which ones have drifted furthest below target.

M1 Finance Pie portfolio shown as slices with target percentages on a phone

That makes M1 something in between a regular brokerage and a robo-advisor. You choose the investments, like a brokerage. The platform handles the boring mechanical work, like a robo. What it does not do is choose for you. There is no model you get sorted into unless you pick one of M1’s pre-built Pies yourself.

It is not a small operation, either. M1 says it has more than 400,000 clients and over $14 billion on the platform as of September 2026.

M1 Finance Fees: The Fine Print, Read Out Loud

Trades are commission-free. That is the headline. Here is the part under the headline.

M1 charges a $3 monthly Platform Fee, or a $3 monthly IRA Fee if an IRA is the only account you have. You never pay both in the same month. Either fee is waived for any 30-day billing cycle in which your total M1 assets reach $10,000 on at least one day, or if you have an active M1 Personal Loan. New users get about 90 days before billing starts. If the fee lands on an investment account with less than $3 in cash, M1 may sell some of your holdings to cover it. (Yes, I read that twice too.)

Now the math. $3 a month is $36 a year, which sounds like a rounding error until you compare it to the balance it is charged against:

Total M1 assetsYearly platform feeAs a percentage
$1,000$363.6%
$2,000$361.8%
$5,000$360.72%
$9,999$360.36%
$10,000+$00%

A 1.8% annual drag on a $2,000 account is more than most actively managed funds have the nerve to charge. Above $10,000 it disappears completely. M1 is cheap for people who already have money and expensive for people who are just starting, which is backwards from what you would hope, but at least it is written down. If you want to see what a recurring percentage does over decades, run it through the fee drag calculator.

The other fees, straight from M1’s fee schedule and help center:

FeeAmount
Outgoing account transfer (ACAT)$100
IRA termination$100 (so moving a Roth IRA out costs $200)
Outgoing domestic wire$25
Paper trade confirmation$2 each
Low-balance account ($50 or less, no activity for 90+ days)Account is closed and the remaining balance is charged as a fee
Regulatory and ADR feesPassed through when they apply

The Exit Cost Nobody Puts in the Headline

When you transfer out of M1, only whole shares are guaranteed to move. Fractional shares get sold and sent over as cash. M1 is built on fractional shares, so almost every Pie has them. In a taxable account, that sale is a taxable event you did not plan. It is not a scandal. It is just the kind of detail that is easier to know on the way in than on the way out. To see how that compares, the Brokerage Exit Fee Index lists what 19 brokers charge to let you leave.

Trade Windows: The Feature That Is Also the Catch

M1 does not do real-time trading. Your buys and sells collect during the day and execute together in a trade window, starting at 9:30 a.m. Eastern. In February 2026 M1 added a 3:00 p.m. Eastern afternoon window, now open to every account. With $25,000 or more you can use both windows. Under $25,000, you pick one per day.

You do not choose your price or your minute. You choose your percentages, and the window does the rest.

Whether that is a flaw depends entirely on who you are. If you check prices at lunch, it will drive you up the wall. If you are a long-term investor, it is a speed bump in front of your worst impulses, and frankly most of us could use one. The market is, as usual, a drama queen. M1 just declines to take its calls.

Automation: Where M1 Earns Its Keep

This is the reason to use M1 at all. Turn on Auto-Invest, schedule a recurring deposit, and new money flows into whichever slices are furthest below target. That is rebalancing by buying instead of selling, which in a taxable account means fewer taxable sales. Dividends can follow the same rules, go back into the Pie, or be routed to the cash account.

Say you put $500 a month into a 60/30/10 Pie. Stocks run up for a few months and the bond slice slips to 7%. Your next deposit leans toward bonds until it catches up. You did nothing. That is the whole point.

M1 Finance desktop dashboard showing a portfolio Pie and allocation targets

There is also a one-click Rebalance button that sells overweight slices and buys underweight ones. In a taxable account that sells things, which means taxes. Use it like a fire extinguisher, not like a light switch.

Fractional shares make all of this work with small amounts. A $50 deposit can be split across ten slices with exact percentages, no matter what each share costs. Dividend investors who like that idea should also look at how M1 stacks up in the best brokerages for dividend investing.

The High-Yield Cash Account: 3.35% APY

M1’s High-Yield Cash Account pays a standard 3.35% APY as of September 2026. That is down from the roughly 4% many older reviews still quote, which is a good reminder that cash rates move and reviews do not update themselves. On $10,000, 3.35% works out to about $335 a year.

  • It requires an M1 taxable brokerage account, and a $100 minimum initial deposit to get the stated rate.
  • Cash is FDIC-insured up to $4.75 million once it is swept to M1’s partner banks. Until it is swept, it sits in your brokerage account under SIPC coverage instead.
  • M1 is running a promotion: 4.50% APY for one year if you fund a new cash account with $10,000 or more from an outside bank within 30 days. Read the terms before you plan around it.
  • It is technically a brokerage cash account, not a bank savings account. For most people the difference is academic. For your emergency fund, know what you own.

M1 Borrow: Margin at One Flat Rate

Every individual and joint brokerage account at M1 comes with margin built in once you have $2,000 or more invested. You can borrow up to 50% of your portfolio value, and M1 charges one rate no matter how much you borrow. M1 lists the rate at 5.90% as of September 17, 2026, and it floats with the federal funds rate. Interest accrues daily.

For scale: borrowing $10,000 at 5.90% for a year costs roughly $590. Margin is not available in retirement or custodial accounts.

My position on margin is simple. It is a perfectly good tool that has ruined a great many perfectly good portfolios. If you use it, borrow a lot less than you are allowed to, and keep cash on hand for the day the market decides to have feelings.

M1 Advisor: The New AI Advisor (October 2026)

This is the newest piece, and the one that fits this site best. M1 Advisor is an AI financial advisor built into the M1 app. You answer a short risk questionnaire, and it answers questions using your actual M1 balances and positions, plus any outside accounts you connect through Plaid, like a 401(k) or a mortgage.

  • Cost: free for M1 clients through Dec. 31, 2027, opt-in only. You need an M1 brokerage account. M1 says it will give at least 30 days’ notice if pricing ever changes.
  • Fiduciary: the advice comes from M1 Advisory Services, LLC, an SEC-registered investment adviser, which means a legal duty to act in your best interest.
  • What it cannot do: buy, sell or move anything. It advises. You act.
  • Limits: it uses connected outside accounts for the big picture, but it cannot currently advise on specific holdings inside them.
  • Privacy: it remembers your goals across conversations. You can edit or delete those memories or turn memory off, and M1 says your financial data is not used to train AI models.

My take: free and fiduciary is a better combination than most of the financial internet offers. But “fiduciary” describes a legal duty, not a guarantee of good answers, and the product is brand new. Ask it to show its reasoning, push back when something sounds off, and treat it as a second opinion rather than a first one. Verdict on this piece alone: WAIT a few months and see how it holds up. For how it compares with other tools, see the best AI tools for investors.

What M1 Doesn’t Do

  • No options trading and no mutual funds.
  • No real-time trading or picking your own execution price.
  • No automatic tax-loss harvesting.
  • No human financial advisor.
  • Basic research tools. Fine for finding a well-known ETF, thin for real company analysis.
  • The M1 credit card is no longer accepting new applications.

None of these are hidden. They are design choices. M1 is built for people who think in years, and it has no interest in becoming a trading desk.

Is M1 Finance Safe?

Yes, in the ways that matter for a brokerage. M1 Finance LLC is an SEC-registered broker-dealer and a member of FINRA and SIPC. You can check its record on FINRA BrokerCheck.

  • SIPC protects securities in your brokerage account up to $500,000 if the broker itself fails. It does not protect you from the market going down. Nothing does. See sipc.org for details.
  • FDIC coverage on the High-Yield Cash Account goes up to $4.75 million once cash is swept to partner banks.
  • Crypto at M1 is offered through Bakkt and is not covered by SIPC or FDIC.
  • Security: two-factor authentication and standard encryption, the same baseline you should expect anywhere you keep money.

“Safe” here means your account is regulated and insured against the firm failing. Whether your investments are safe is still your job.

Is M1 Finance Good? Who It’s For and Who Should Skip It

M1 is a good fit if you:

  • Invest for 10 or more years and contribute on a schedule
  • Have $10,000 or more on the platform, or will soon
  • Want your portfolio to rebalance itself without spreadsheets
  • Are starting late and want a system that keeps contributing even on the months you are not paying attention

Skip M1 if you:

  • Trade during the day or care about exact entry prices
  • Need options, mutual funds or a human advisor
  • Will keep a small balance for a long time, where the $3 fee does real damage
  • Want tax-loss harvesting done for you
Checking an M1 Finance portfolio on a phone

M1 Finance vs. the Alternatives

Against a robo-advisor charging 0.25% a year, M1 costs more below $10,000 (a robo would charge $12.50 on $5,000, versus M1’s $36) and nothing above it. The robo picks your portfolio and usually harvests tax losses. M1 lets you pick everything and harvests nothing.

Against a big full-service broker, M1 gives up real-time trading, mutual funds and deep research in exchange for better automation. Different tools for different temperaments.

Against TradingView, it is not really a contest. One is for investing, the other is for charting. I covered that in M1 Finance vs. TradingView.

M1 Finance FAQ

Is M1 Finance good for beginners?

Yes, if the beginner plans to contribute regularly and reach $10,000. The Pie system is easy to understand and the automation removes a lot of bad-timing temptation. A beginner keeping $1,000 there for years will pay 3.6% a year in platform fees, which is a poor deal.

How do I avoid the M1 $3 monthly fee?

Keep total M1 assets at $10,000 or more on at least one day in each 30-day billing cycle, or have an active M1 Personal Loan. Cash in M1’s cash and savings accounts counts toward the total.

Can I trade on M1 whenever I want?

No. Orders execute in trade windows, starting at 9:30 a.m. Eastern. There’s also an afternoon window around 3:00 p.m. Eastern. Accounts with $25,000 or more can use both; under $25,000, you pick one.

Does M1 Finance do tax-loss harvesting?

No. Its automation rebalances by directing new money into underweight slices, which reduces selling, but it does not harvest losses for you.

What does it cost to leave M1?

$100 for an outgoing account transfer, plus $100 more to close an IRA. Fractional shares are sold and transferred as cash, which can create a taxable gain in a taxable account.

Is M1 Advisor really free?

For M1 clients, yes, and enrollment is opt-in. You need an M1 brokerage account, and other M1 fees, like the platform fee, still apply.

Bottom Line: My M1 Finance Verdict

PASS, with a condition. M1 is one of the better tools around for one specific person: the long-term investor who wants to set targets, automate contributions, and stop fiddling. For that person, with $10,000 or more on the platform, it costs nothing and does the boring work well.

For anyone else it is a mismatch. Small balances pay a fee that eats real returns. Active traders will hate the windows. People who want someone else to pick the portfolio are better served by a robo-advisor. M1 never pretends to be any of those things, which is more than I can say for most of the industry.

Before you sign up, read M1’s current fee schedule yourself. Rates and fees change, and this review is accurate as of October 2026, not forever. Follow M1 Finance news for changes as they happen.

Related Reading

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

The Verdict

New verdicts and fee changes, in your inbox. No hype, no hot stock tips.